Cromghlinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived two brothers.

(continued from previous page)
    to him. The poor brother brought it home and left it on the table and anything he wanted the magic handmill would make it for him. When the rich brother heard of it he went and bought it from him. So the rich man bought it home. He had a gang of men one day working fo rhim and the sort of a dinner he was to have for them porridge and fish so he set the handmill to get it and he could not stop it until it filled the village with porridge and fish. He sent at once to his poor brother to take it away so he took it away. A sailor bought it from him. He set it within in a little ship. And what it went making was salt and it filled the ship with salt and it sunk to the bottom of the sea and it is making salt ever since and that is why the sea is salty.
    AT0565: The Magic Mill
    Eibhlín Ní Chónráoi