Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Hidden Treasure
    In the townland of Cloonaghmare in a pasture field of Mrs. McGrisken a pot of gold is supposed to be hidden beneath a fort bush. (a bush unsurrounded by others)
    About thirty years ago two men named McMurrough from Kiltyclogher dreamed three nights in succession that there was a pot of gold hidden beneath this fort brush.
    The night they decided to come in search of it so armed with spades they soon found the fort.
    After digging for a long time they at last came upon a large flat stone. Just as they were about the lift the stone the lights which they had with them were suddenly quenched and two huge cats sprang up out of the ground and leaped at them.
    Dropping the spades which they had being digging with they ran for their lives and the next day the ground was closed up around the fort bush just as if nobody had
    Florrie Maguire
    Cluanach Mhór, Co. Liatroma