Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several old fairy forts in this district. Some of them are called raths and others are called forts.
    There is one in Loughross which is of a round shape. It is situated between the county road and the Lacoon line. This fort is fenced with bushes and all the people are afraid to pick off a stick lest the faries would bring them away. The old people long ago built them for the purpose of protecting themselves from wild beasts. Every year at Hollow-een there are lights to be seen round this fort and it is said that faries are dancing round it and all the people are afraid to go out on that night. If a person would stand at this fort they would see at least three others. It is said there is a cat protecting some treasure in this fort.
    Denis Maguire
    Srath na gCros, Co. Liatroma