Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Glenfarne a landlord called Arthur Loftus Tottenham, and he is dead now. One of his sister is not long dead.
    He had a great many estates in Glencar and around this district. He used to plant small rings of trees in the district, one of them is still to be seen at Patrick Cullans house of Lacoon Glenfarne. He had a big coach and used to drive through his estates in it. There were about one hundred and fifty men working for him. At the side of Loch MacNean there is a big boat quay that once belonged to him. There are roads all over his estate. If he wanted to go out in his boat, a trap would be got ready for him. He would then drive down a road that led down to the boat-quay. A good many years ago he sold the estate to a man called Harding. It is all planted now and in a few years all sights of the hall will [be] lost from view. He would evict people if they were not able to pay their rent. The evicted people would not be allowed to live on the estate. There are lots of stories about him, and in a way he was a bad man.
    Robert Clancy
    Gleann Fearna, Co. Liatroma