Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    because she does not build a nest of her own, but she lays her eggs in another birds nest and when the young cuckoo's comes out and gets strong she throws the other birds out of the nest. The robin red-breast builds her nest in a bank, but she does not aly more than five or six eggs. The
    The lark is a very cute bird and she lays about seven eggs. These eggs are of a blue colour and are very large. When the lark is coming back to her nest she lights nine or ten yards from her nest and then she runs along and hops into her nest.
    The black bird builds her nest in the middle of stone - wall and sometimes she builds her nest in a hedge. It is very hard
    Francis Dunleavy
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma