Scoil: Cor na Marbh (uimhir rolla 10222)

Corr na Marbh, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Squirters:- These are made from scout guns. A fairly large scout gun is got with a knot in one end. Several pin holes are put in the knot. Then a piece of stick is got longer than the scout gun. A piece of rag is tied around the stick which is put into the scout gun. The knot is placed in water and the stick drawn upwards. When it is pressed down the water squirts out.
    Spinney-jinneys:- These are made from spools. The spool is cut in two halves. Through one half of the spool a piece of pointed stick is placed which when twirled with the fingers spins like a top.
    Pipes. These are also made from spools. The edges of the spool are cut off. The hole at one end
    Cecil Keyes