Scoil: Cor na Marbh (uimhir rolla 10222)

Corr na Marbh, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is stuffed. The heart is then cut out. A hole is bored through the spool centre ways. Through this hole a piece of stick is places as a stem.
    Toy carts:- To make these a flat board is got on which are (placed two) nailed two wooden wheels. The cart is then pulled along with a piece of string.
    Rush whips:- These are made by getting a handful of rushes and trying each end with a piece of string.
    Catapults:- To make a catapult a piece of forked stick is got. A piece of rubber is tied on each end of the fork. A stone is placed in the rubber. The stone and rubber are then pulled and let go. The stone then
    Cecil Keyes
    An Mullach Mór, Co. Liatroma