Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

There are two shops in this townland and there was a third about six or seven years ago.
    There was a baker in this townland also, whose name was Phil McNiff. He is not baking for the past ten years though he is still there, and is hale and hearty.
    There was a school where Patrick McMorrow's house is built now. A man named Michael McPartland taught in it. He is dead seventeen or eighteen years.

There are two ancient sweat-houses in this townland. They are not used now, but when they were, the people used to bring in a creel of turf and put down a big fire in the sweat-house. When the fire was burned out and the sweat-house very warm, the ashes were swept out and then some rushes were shaken on the floor. Then the people about to sweat used to enter, close the entrance and undress. They usually stayed within for about an hour and a half. They did not put on any extra clothes when leaving.
    The sweat-houses are circular in shape and very low with dome-shaped roofs. There are ferns and weeds growing inside in them now.
  2. The townland in which I live is called Lower Annagh, which means the "cut away bog".
    It is not a very big townland. There are eight families living in it now and also two waste houses. One of these houses is only
    An tEanach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma