Scoil: Hollymount (uimhir rolla 13122)

An Cloichreán Beag, Co. Liatroma
Philip Carrigan

1. There are remains of an old church on Inch Island.
    This island contains five acres and is situated in Lough Allen. Dead bodies were brought on a flag to the island. The flag was made out of a tree trunk with the shape of a coffin carved in it.
    In 1798 a priest hunter named Gouther was in charge of the yeomen. He died in 1798 and was buried on Inch. When the flag ship was returning it sank and was never recovered. Gouther was the last to be buried on the island.
    A blackthorn shrub grew over his grave and is to be seen to-day. The remains of the old church, such as walls, are there to-day.
    H. Ferguson