Scoil: Tobar Rua (uimhir rolla 15427)

An Tobar Rua Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Q. Little red Nancy with a little red nose the longer she lives the quicker she goes? Ans: A lighted candle.
    Q. Under the fire and over the fire and not (in) touching the fire atall? A cake in an oven.
    Q. Blackie and Whitie went up the hill, Blackie came down but Whitie stood still? A hen laying an egg.
    Q. Auntie Katie stood at the gate flittering, flattering like a hen all her children died of age but she is still alive. An apple tree.
    Q. It opens like a barn door it closes like a trap many a think you thingk of before you think of that? An umberella.
    Q. Humpty Dumpty sat on the wall, Humpty Dumpty got a great fall, all the king's horses and all the king's men wouldn't put Humpty D. together again. An Egg.
    Q Black and white and red (read) all over?
    A newspaper.
    Q. As I walked across the garden I met my Uncle Tady I cut off his head (easy) and left body easy.
    A head of cabbage.
    Q As I walked out a dirty gap I met my uncle Tady with pins and needles in his back and he off to Tipperary?
    A hedge-hog.