Scoil: Cluain Dá Iomaire (uimhir rolla 14801)

Cluain Dá Thiompar (Brown), Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could get in was down the chimney so when he was inside he could not get out. the fox did not know what to do but at last he thought of a plan he made up his mind to lie down and pretend he was dead. In the morning the man came to let out the geese but he found them all killed and the fox lying beside them. He thought the fox was dead and he caught him by the tail and left him outside. When the fox found the man gone he jumped up and ran away.
    The rabbit is a tiny animal and of a brownish colour. He also lives in a hole in the ground and his food consists of grass corn, turnips, cabbage, and many other thins. It is very easy to make him afraid and his greatest enemy is the dog.
    The hate is another animal very much like the rabbit and lives on the same kind of food. He destroys the grass corn as he knocks it down and eats it.
    The ferret is a very small long animal and he is of a grayish colour. The person who owns him must keep him in a cage as if he got loose he would kill
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    AT0041: The Wolf Overeats in the Cellar