Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. About sixty years ago a man named Hugh Graltan of Taulaugh Carrick-On-Shannon.
    Hugh was very poor and he died not know what to do with all his strength. At last he thought of a plan. The plan was that he was going to be a "spailphin".
    He rose one morning very early and he got his scythe. As he was going along the road he met a farmer." Have you any work to do" inquired the farmer. "No sir" said the spailpin. "Well come along with me" said the farmer. " Right" said the spailpin.
    When they reached the farmer's house, the farmer asked him to mow a three acre field. He started at 8 o'clock in the morning
    Michael Moran
    Tawlaght, Co. Ros Comáin