Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Ardnaffrin situated about a half a mile from the village of Jamestown Co. Leitrim, is an old Mass-rock. This rock is in the middle of a grove, on the side of a high hill overlooking the river Shannon. Local storytellers say that during the Penal Days Mass was celebrated by a fugitive priest at this stone. The people used to come by a secret path in groups of two. (The people used) During Mass scouts were at the sides of the hill to warn the priest if the "Red-coats" were approaching. On several occasions he had very narrow escapes. On one Sunday the British soldiers were marching through the country, when they noticed a
    1. am
    Joe Dowd