Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Achadh an Chaisil, Co. Liatroma
Joseph Conifry

Old Crafts
    Rush candles were made in every house in my young days. Strong rushes were cut in October and hung up in the kitchen near the fire to dry them. When dry enough they were peeled except for a thin narrow-strip which was left to give strength and keep the rush from bending or breaking. Then unsalted butter was melted and the rushes were drawn through it. Then they were put on side till required. Sometimes bacon fat was used instead of butter.
    Reisin candles. These came later. a gusset which was made by a local smith was necessary to make the reisin candles. The reisin was melted in the gusset and a piece of calico cloth the length of the required candle was pulled through it. The cloth absorbed