Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Achadh an Chaisil, Co. Liatroma
Joseph Conifry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Yes, I heard that Wickhams of Rautague was haunted. Many believed this, and just as many say it is nonsense. Anyhow the Wickhams never went to bed till day light in the morning. The light could be always seen burning in it at any hour of the night.
    I heard that men that went on their rambles to it were pegged with turf, and they sitting at the fire, when a certain hour came, and that they couldn't see where the turf was coming from.
    (I heard this story from several people in the district in the same terms, but I did not meet any one who had the experience. Those who were supposed to have are dead.
    I might also add that I saw the light at all hours in that house up to about 15 years ago.
    Joseph Conifry