Scoil: Eanach Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 13657)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Mary Shanley

with chains if they were not quiet and if they were quiet they were tied with ropes.
    Long ago there was a branch of the redberry hung in the cow house to bring good luck to the stock. There were also crosses made on May Eve and May flowers put on them and then they were hung up in the byre for good luck.
    In olden times the fairies used to milk the cows early in the morning and bring away the milk with them. The real good horses are taken out at night by the fairies and galloped and left back again. It is said that it is not lucky for cows and horses to be in the same house.
    It is lucky to have a goat among cattle. People think it lucky if a hen hatches out and brings in a clutch of chickens. A stray black cat coming into a house is supposed to bring luck. Swallows generally build in the byre and people think it unlucky to touch their nests.