Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It was the time the Jones family lived in Dromard (Jones) near Mohill.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hit a person with something iron when they are being taken away, the fairies can't take them. When they are taking people away they will always take them through the front and back doors if the two are open at the same time. People should never have the two open at the same time.

Once when a young man James Curran went to a protestant wake in Corriga, parish of Augharas.

Once when a young man James Curran went to a protestant wake in Corriga, parish of Augharas.At that time there were a good many protestants in Corriga and they were all of Scotch descent. The wake was in a house named McClennan's. Coming on to midnight all the Protestants wanted Curran to go home, but he said he'd stay. (He was the only catholic in the wake). Just at twelve o'clock a cry and moans and great wind and noise swept round and round the house, and every protestant in the house became as silent as the grave. Each man rested his left elbow
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Mr Anthony Curran