Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Story told by Michael Martin, Ballinamore Co Leitrim, who heard it from old people down in Corlough
    Once there was a triangular bit of grass growing where three roads met. The grass was very nice and green. No animal ever eat it, and no man could ever mow it. Several men who tried to mow it had their feet and legs cut by the blade of an invisible mower that followed closely behind. One day a travelling man named McDonagh was passing by the crossroads.
    He admire the nice patch of grass and wondered that no one mowed it. The people told him it couldn't be cut, that it belonged to the fairies, and that they used to feed their horses there, and that if any man tried to cut it, that an invisible mower would cut the heels of him. McDonagh said that
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Michael Martin