Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and dancing and eating and drinking and the fairy men were passing in and out among the crowd and nobody saw them. At last the bridal dance was called and the groomsman and bride and the groom and bridesmaid got out to dance. Dun Binne got busy then and when the bride was passing by where he was he threw a wisp at her and she sneezed, and nobody said "God bless us." When she was swinging round again he threw another wisp at her, and she sneezed and still nobody said "God bless us." When she was swinging round the third time, Dun Binne threw a third wisp at her and she sneezed again. James was above on the collar tie and he lost his temper and shouted "D--n yis for a pack of fools, can none of yis say 'God bless us'!" The words were no sooner out of his mouth than the whole house collapsed and James found himself lying outside the fort on Sunnaghmore Hill.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    James Murphy