Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he didn't care about the fairies, and that if he got a black-smith to make a special blade for him he'd cut the grass in nine "Swarths". The people told him there was a blacksmith living near, and that he was the best blade maker in the country. So McDonagh went to the smith and asked him could he make a blade that would "cut wool floating on a stream."
    The smith said he'd try so he made a very sharp blade. McDonagh pulled some wool off a sheep and threw it on a stream, but the blade only pushed it to one side. The smith made a second blade, and it caught the wool but did not cut it. The third blade the smith cut the wool, so McDonagh said that it would do. He then got the smith to make nine harrow pins, each pin to be made in one heat."
    When the pins were made McDonagh whetted his scythe and started
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh