Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was offered is marked by a high mound on which is growing a lone white thorn. Underneath the white thorn is a large stone which served as an altar.
    The sport on which Mass was offered in Munnaduff is marked by a rock, near by is Grania's Bed the grave of Graina. A saintly old man lived in those days and of whom it is said foretold years before his death and on the day on which he would die.
    The place in Cattan is marked by a large Cross cut out in a stone. It is said that a Protestant who was building a house took this stone and put it in the building. To his great surprise when he got up in the morning the stone had fallen out. Father Mat Farrell and Father Fanning were two of the priests who offered up the sacrifice of the Mass at those places. Those priests stopped in the houses of the people in the district.
    The priest would appoint a
    1. am