Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Early in the 19th century when industrialism was at its height in these islands, a man named Norris obtained possession of the lands lately held by Lean O'Rourke of Lereevy: i.e. Lereevy, Tully-oscar and part of Ardrum.
    Norris was from Down or Armagh. His faith was in flax and his hope in linen. He built a flax mill, hewed a mill race race through 30 feet of solid rock, sloughed with bullock teams the Lereevy Hills and sowed it all with flax and more flax.
    For a while he prospered. His huge mansion, stores and spinning mills were a wonder in the county. An auxiliary scutch mill was built at Pollonass and a colony of weaver established at Tully on the old road to Fenagh, but, bad crops, bad prices, competition or lack of transport brought
    Mary Meehan
    Doire na Ceachar (Mc Donnell), Co. Liatroma