Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

1. Story
    There was a man whose name was Keaveny and he lived on the mountain. He was a mason by trade. One morning when he was going to his work his wife asked him to leave off work early in the evening and go into the town to help her carry home some parcels. He said he would do so and went off to his work. When he got to the place where he was working a little man (wh) with a red hat came out from the corner of the house and hit him a slap on the face and ran away. The man began to work and he worked on for a while and began to feel very weak. He left his (mork) work and then went in to the town to carry home the parcels. His wife met him and asked him what was the matter with him that he was not