Scoil: Rahavanaig

Ráth Bheannaigh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire de Stac

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    storm arose and the ship was tossed in all directions, till, finally, it was driven in near Lick Castle. It had eighteen of a crew, but, luckily enough, they were all saved.
    Their rescue: - A black dog they had on board swam from the ship to the mainland with a rope in his mouth. The men on the shore held the rope, and the sailors, one by one, walked on it to the land, and in that way they were saved. They got refreshments and clothes from the people on the land, and remained there for two or three days. News were sent to their own people and a ship came them. They went by train to Limerick, then on board a ship and were taken home.
    This ship became a total wreck,
    Caitlín Ní Fhlaithimh