Scoil: Rahavanaig

Ráth Bheannaigh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire de Stac

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cheapest shops such as Woolworth's. Most people have welcome for them. They don't remain any longer than a night and a week at the time. Most of the travelling folk have sleeping cars, more of them get lodgings in houses; they make a bed of straw in the corner which is called a shake-down. Some people give them barns to sleep in and more sleep on road side. Some of them have food with them and those that have the vans they beg all days and that is the way they provide their food. They take alms of money, meal and flour, tea, sugar, meat, butter, clothes and some potatoes, and around Easter they usually take eggs.
      1. daoine de réir aicme