Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the priest and several of the people. They burned the ground on which the priest stood while saying the Mass, and some of the people that attended the Mass. They also burned the altar which the people had erected. The body of this priest had to be taken through back-roads to the burial ground, because if the people were caught taking him they too would be killed. The place on which the Mass was said is still called "Cnoc an Aifrinn.
    There was also another story told about a priest who was going to say mass, in a house. he had to dress up as a beggar and take his vestments in a bag and pretend that it was alms he was after gathering.
    1. am
    Bridget Flaherty