Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    first got the crushed oats and wet it with luke warm water and baked it on a griddle. They also used to make "stampy". First they would get a bucket of big potatoes and clean them very well. Then they would peal them and scrape them with a grator. Then they would put that into a cloth and two people would squeeze them. Then that was put into a clean pan and a grain of white flour was mixed with it. Then they would put cream in it, and put it to bake on a hot griddle. When it was baked it was taken up and moistened with butter. The potato-cake was made from boiled potatoes broken up by a potato-masher.
    1. táirgí
    Bridie Walshe