Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The lights they had long ago are different to the lights now a days. Long ago they had splinters or papers. The splinters were made of little bits of bogdeal. The people used also have candles which they used make themselves.They used to make the candles from tallow. First they would get the tallow and melt it. Then they would put it into a mould and they would take out the candle when it was made. They would put a bit of cord into it for a wick. The people used kill the goats to make tallow from their skins. The people used get a bit of paper and dip it into the oil. They used this for lighting the fires in the morning. These bits of paper were called dips.
        1. foirgnimh
    Nora Walshe