Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    too. There was a woman selling needles and pins and gathering bottles and jam crocks. Her name was Mrs Want. Long go they had coins that they have not nowadays.They had farthings, fractions, four-shillings pieces, with a cross cut on them and a five shilling piece also. They had gold coins too long ago. When they used to give any coin for anything they would give you the money and you would put it into your pocket. When you would put your hand into your pocket for it "it" was gone. It was called "freemation" money which meant that it was done by the power of the devil.
        1. trádáil
    Bridget Leahy