Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Farrellmacfarrell there lived a man called James Bowd. His land was situated near the domain of the landlord of the townland Ormsby. He wanted to put out some manure on his potatoes which was done in those days with an ass and a pair of párdágs. There lived near him a man named Matthew Kennedy, who owned a very fine ass but who refused to lend him to anybody. One moonlight night James Bowd decided to steal Kennedy's ass and to work his own ass and Kennedy's all night. His mother filled the párdágs and he put out the manure. they continued in this way until morning. At day-break James Bowd left back Kennedy's ass. On the way home he looked into his field, and saw to his surprise that of all the loads of manure he put out only two remained. Later in the day he looked again and found that what he had seen in the morning was correct. He had no more manure to put out on the land and he left the ridges so. When it was time to dig the potatoes he found to his astonishment that his potatoes were as good in size and in quantity as those of his neighbour's.
    John Mc Hugh
    Fearann Mhic Fhearaíl, Co. Shligigh