Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild goose does not build her nest in Ireland. She spends the summer in Scotland. The cry of the gander is a sign of rain. If the goose flies low it is a sign of good weather. They are supposed to talk and understand each other. This goose is about the size of a tame goose. She comes from the Highlands of Scotland in October and rests along lakes in Moorland. The wild geese return in March to Scotland for the hatching season. They fly in flocks of between ten and thirty. Their flight is very interesting. They fly up to a thousand high and from letters to in formation as they go. They are tasty when cooked but the flesh is very dark.
    Henry Flynn
    Henry Flynn