Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Food in Olden Times
    The oldest living inhabitant tell us that the food in other days was the produce of their little holdings, for which they worked hard to win. A few hours outdoor work was done before breakfast or until the cows were milked and porridge made by the woman of the house. All the family had breakfast at eight o'clock. The porridge was eaten out of noggins with wooden spoons or horn spoons - home made. The noggin was wooden, with a wooden handle. Dinner was eaten a one o'clock. The fairly rich had potatoes, butter, eggs and milk, with sometimes a fowl, a kid or mutton. They prepared the meat themselves by killing a sheep. The poorer classes had potatoes, salt and butter milk when milk was plentiful. When milk was scarce they made "Scallteen" which they put in tin plates and in which they dipped their potatoes. Scallteen was made from oatmeal stept and the liquid taken and boiled. The liquid was called "Soochawn". It turned fairly thick when boiled, salt was added and a little milk to make it taste well.
    Soochawn was a favourite drink taken out to the field for a drink in summer.
    2. táirgí