Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Marriage Customs
    In bygone days a girl got a fortune from her father. She might get part in stock or goods, Matchmaking was carried on and both parties must be suited.
    The marriage took place in the bride’s home. There was a big dinner and amusement until daylight next morning. There was music, signing, and dancing. All the friends were invited and supposed to attend. Dresses and muslins and men’s linen whisk were starched and ironed freshly for the big turnout so that everyone looked his and her best.
    Claharaghs (straw boys) made their hats from a "goel" of straw. The hat covered the whole head down to the neck. Holes were left for the eyes and mouth. It finished in a point on top a foot above the wearer’s head. These came in different bands and a captain over each. Rival bands often disputed who had right to enter first to “chair” the bride and the bridegroom. They remained to dance taking the ladies to dance including the bride.
    The drag home was next day to the bridegroom’s house. As the bride entered her new home an oaten cake was broken over
    Henry Flynn
    Gleneasky, Co. Shligigh