Scoil: Druimín (Drummons) (uimhir rolla 13521)

Na Dromanna, Co. Liatroma
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. Cures
    The foul mouth is a disease that young children sometimes take. Long ago the old people had a cure for this disease and the cure was from a person that never seen their father that is a person born a short while after their father's death. The way they make the cure is the person breathes into the mouth of the child three times each day for three days then the cure is made.
    This is a cure that was very familiar in Ireland long ago. When ever a man or woman would die any person that would have any complaint such as a sore foot, or a sore arm, or a sore head or toothache would go to where the dead person would be and he would take the dead person's hand and rub it to those sores. The reason this was done was to send all those diseases with the dead man to the grave.
    Told by Denis Gallagher, Coolagraphy
    Written in by Katie Gallagher (age 11 years)