Scoil: Curry (C.) (uimhir rolla 12067)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chaomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a certain place in Co Mayo, there was a large field call the "Rath Field". it was so called because in the centre of the field was a large rath. Mr Brett who owned the field had some pigs to bring to the fair and he left his horses in this field over night. He was called at about three O'clock next morning and went to bring in the horses. I knew he had put them in the Rath Field and went there, but when he reached the field he could find no trace of the horses.
    At last he found himself wandering about without knowing where he was. The man at home became impatient when the young man did not return with the horses and one of them went to see what was delaying him. He shouted from the field gate calling the boy by the name James.
    James shouted back, said he did not know where he was. The man shouted again telling him to turn his coat inside out. He did so and found himself standing in the centre of the wrath.
    Kathleen Kilroy
    Mike Mick Bán