Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    opened the door, and was much surprised to see an old woman with a big nose. She asked the girl why she was crying. She said "I am crying because I cannot knit this stocking. I will knit it for you" said the old woman if you ask me to your wedding." I will indeed said the girl. Then she knit the stocking, and went away again,. When the afternoon came, the queen came into the room. She was much surprised to know, that the girl had finished the knitting of the stocking. She said it was the best knitting she ever saw. Then the queen brought her to another apartment of the palace, where they had supper. After the supper they had singing and dancing. Next morning again after the breakfast she was sent to her room to spin wool.
    She did not know how to spin the wool, so she began to cry. Very soon she heard a knock at the door. She went and opened it. There was a woman with a big foot standing outside. She asked the girl why she was crying, so she told her. I will spin the wool for you" said the woman. "if you ask me to your wedding". "That, indeed I will " said the girl. Then she spun the wool and went out the same way as she came in. When the queen came back in the evening, she was still more surprised to see how well she had the wool spun. That evening she had a great feast. The queen was delighted with the girl.
    Next morning she was sent to make a shirt. She could not make the shirt as she did not know how to sew. She was just going to cry when a woman with a
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    Maisie Gallagher