Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One St. Martins Eve, the night of the 10th of November a certain kind of fowl is killed and the blood collected in a basin. Cotton wool is soaked in the blood and applied to sores of all kinds, which it is believed to cure.
    The water of Sunday's well is supposed to cure sore eyes. If water is taken from the well after midnight the water will never boil or never become hot.
    Sunday's Well is situated in oakpark about 1 mile north of Tralee, in a place called, Lialoose. The district was at one time owned by a family poopoo

named Collis-Sandes.
    M. O Carroll