Scoil: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (uimhir rolla 16899)

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    says. "Come on and we will wet the shamrock" then they would go into a public house and have a few drinks in honour of St. Patrick.
    Shrove
    This is the time of the year that the farmer's get their children married, it is called match making, which means daughters of farmers get so much money from their fathers and marry a farmers son with means such as cows and horses and all the stock of the land.
    Shrove Tuesday
    The young boys and girls gather together and plays drums and music and go to the houses where there are old maids and old bachelors and drum them off to a place called Skelligs lonely rocks.
    Ash Wed.
    Ash Wednesday comes after Shrove. Ashes are blessed on that day and are put on the people's forehead's.
    Easter Sunday
    A week before Easter Sunday the children would hide their spoons for the feast