Scoil: Cnoc an Fhiolair (uimhir rolla ?)

Cúil le Gréin, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Hargáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came in a fine carriage and the black woolly dog along the road by the side of it. After supper and when all was over they went to bed. The girl’s mother went to see how they were situated. The black woolly dog was a handsome young man. She saw an enchanted cap at his head in the bed. She wanted to burn to it and her husband told her not. They departed the following day.
    After another year they came back again and they had two children. It happened as before. She went to see how they were situated and saw the cap. She wanted to burn it as before. After the third year they came back again with three children each. As before she went to see how they were situated. She took the cap from the bed and threw it into the fire. The young man heard it and said to his wife he should be going. The enchanted cap was burned.
    That morning he put out on his journey. She followed him. He told her to stay with her parents that she would see no more of himself. For a few days she said that she would follow him. The late hour was coming on. He directed her to a house and told her to get her nights lodgings there and if
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband
    William O' Donnell