Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Whenever the old people were sick, they never once thought of sending for a doctor but always had their own special cure for the illness. Some of those cures are still kept up even to the present day, but you would seldom find them a success.
    Most of the Irish people used this cure for a headache. They used to take very strong tea, uncoloured and they thought this gave them great ease. The cure they had for a burn was to keep it very near the fire until it was almost scorched and then rub on some sweet oil. The cure they had for cuts was to put peroxide and iodine into them. The cure they had for colds was to boil onions and when they were boiled to drink the water of them.
    Ragweed was a plant which they used for healing a sore throat.
      1. cleachtas an leighis