Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived an old man who had a jackdaw. One day he split the Jackdaw's tongue and the Jackdaw began to speak. The old man died and the Jackdaw had no home so he went away with the other Jackdaws. The Jackdaws used to be picking in the Landlord's wheat. One day the Landlord sat a net for the Jackdaw and caught about a thousand of them.
    He put them into a barn until he would have time to kill them. He came and began to twist their necks. When he had a couple of them killed the old man's Jackdaw said look how he necks them. When the Landlord heard this he fell on the spot and the Jackdaw he had in his hand flew away and all the other Jackdaws flew away out the door.
    Denis Donovan
    An Roisín Mór, Co. Chiarraí