School: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

There were people living in the middle of a bog.

There were people living in it the middle of a bog.They kept a very dirty house.The people told the parish priest that they had a very dirt house.They kept the ducks, hens,geese,turkeys,and pigs inside in the house.The priest said the only thing to do for them was to publish a station.He published the station.They cleaned the house very we'll.The woman of the house send her daughter to the shop for a half pound of tea.Her mother put the half pound into a put.She put it on the fire for two hours.She boiled a pot of potatoes. She took the pot of tea from the fire.She threw out the tea and she kept the tea leaves.She strained the potatoes.She put the potatoes into a pan and she put it on the table.She put a gallon of butter milk and six big spoons on the table for the people.She put two glasses of sweet milk for the priest.The people
    Dan Shine
    Cill Átha, Co. Chiarraí