Scoil: Gort na Cloiche (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 14025/6)

Gort na Cloiche Meánach, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó h-Éaluighthe

Lissivane got its name from the forts. Liss means a fort. There are four forts is Lissivane. In years gone by an old man by the of Mr Ton Curney slept in one of these forts. When he woke in the morning his face was turned back to his pole. After three days it came back to its right place. He slept in this fort because when he was coming home from Bally Brack he missed his way and he sat down on the ground and slept. He lived in a house near Listry cross. In another fort not far from the last fort a man dreamt the same thing three nights in succession. He started digging for three days and three nights and at last he came to the flag that he dreamt the pot of gold was under. As he was about to remove the stone he heard all laughing and talking and he was frightened. There were stones thrown at him and he left the flag there and came away home. Next day when he came to the place he saw no flag or gold but old bones of a human being. This man is living still and his name is Mr John Leahy. There was an under ground walk from fort to fort but the walls fell in and they are closed in still.