Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from one side to the other and that was the way the goats had to travel. When they were changing the two of them met on the narrow path. Neither of them could turn around for they would fall off. They could not pass beside each other for they would fall off too. They did not begin to fight like other animals or try to throw one another off. One clever goat told the other to lie down carefully and she would walk out over her. The goat lay down and the other walked out over her and they went on.
  2. Paddy the Irish man was going down the streets of America one day and a lad shouted down to him out of a big window. "Begor" said Paddy "them is awful high windows" "a these are only stables said the lad "to what's there beyond." I was thinking" said Paddy "I saw the ass's head looking out through the window."
  3. There was a man one time named Dean Swift. He hired a coachman to work
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son