Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
F. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Rosconnell it is in the Parish of Ballyragget. There are four families and twenty one people in. There are no old people in. There is one stream which flows right through it. There is a wood in it called Bralishes it belongs to Henery Mooney. Rosconnel got it name form Connell.
  2. My townsland is Grennan. My Parish is Ballyragget. There is about thirty families and 150 people in it. The commonest name is O'Toole. Mick Eagen is eighty four years of age
    Patrick Lalor
    An Grianán, Co. Laoise
    Willie Lawlor
  3. The nore runs through Grennan there are three old men in Grennan Michael Eagen, Martin O'Toole, Nicholas and James O'Toole. James O'Toole is great for Storytelling.