Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of July the Scotch man had great fun". The English man said "the second of July the Queen had a grand son", the Yankee said "the third of July there was terrible slaughter". Paddy the Irishman could think of nothing and he said "the fourth of July was the very day after".
    James Fogarty, Earlsgarden, Attanagh.
    Joseph Doyle, Ballyouskill, Attanagh.
  2. There were two neighbour's living near one another they were very great. One of the neighbour's house's was falling he searched for a house and found a house far away. The two neighbours were very sorry when they thought of the departing that was to come. When he was living a few days in the house, the neighbour wrote to him asking him how big was it and the other neighbour wrote back to him telling him that the house was so small that you would not have room to change your mind, in it.
    Jerry Doyle
    Jer Doyle
  3. There were alot of mad men in the asylum one day. They were shouting "why are we all here". They went over to a man and asked him "why are we all here" and the man said "because ye are not all there".
    Jerry Doyle, Ballyouskill, Attanagh.
    Jer Doyle, Ballyouskill, Attanagh.