Scoil: An Fhaill Mhór (uimhir rolla 12701)

An Fhaill Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Mathghamhna

Maurice Quirke's backer won the wager, and promptly handed it over to the real winner.
    And yet another good story is told of this good man. In passing through Killorglin, Maurice Quirke was sure to get his capaillín well prepared for the long journey - it is 72 miles from Killorglin to Cork. His favourite blacksmith was Florence O'Sullivan (Flur Gaba) One day that M.Q. was passing, his pony well prepared by Flur Gaba, the adjourned to a near-by cab'airne and had a "drop" and away with him for the road - but not alone. His friend Flor Gabha stepped side by side with him until Owen - a garry was reached - a distance of three miles from Killorglin and there they entered a wayside inn and had another "drop" - and from there to Beaufort and from Beaufort to Killarney. To end this long story, Maurice Quirke and