Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old parochial district of Tully ( Tulach, a hill ) or Coglanstown is partly in the present parish of Kildare. It consists of four detached districts; the distance of the first district from Kildare is 3/4 of a mile S. by E; of the second district 3/4 of a mile N.N.W.; of the third district 2 1/4 miles N.N.E.; of the fourth district 5 miles S.E.
    A Commandery or Preceptory of the Knights Hospitallers was established in the first of these divisions by the De Vesci family before they lost possession of Kildare.
    The Knights Hospitallers were one of the two great Military Orders which originated in Palestine in the 11th Century - the other being the Knights Templars. They were known as the Knights of St. John and the Knights of Malta. These
    An Tulaigh Thiar, Co. Chill Dara