Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    form, or symmetry than he; there was not in all Ireland one more pleasant or entertaining, or one on the whole world who could repeat more amusing or royal stories than he; he was the best to harness horses, to set spears, to plait hair, and he was a man of royal intelligence in his countenance, of whom was said:-
    "Fairer than sons was Donnbo,
    Sweeter his poems than all that mouths release.
    Pleasanter than the youths of Inis-Fail,
    The brilliancy of his example took the multitude."
    His mother did not permit Donnbo to go with Ferghal until Maal Mic-Failbhe, Abbot of Hy, was pledged for his return alive, and until he pledged Colum - Cille for himself that Donnbo would return safe to his own house
    1. am