Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Butter is made once a week in Winter and twice a week in Summer. The father and mother do the churning. When strangers come into the have to take what is called a "dreas" of the churn. This means a bout with the churn. He takes a "dreas" in order to bring the butter. This however is an old superstition. A churning usually takes an hour. The churning is done by hand and the churn dash is always moved upwards and downwards. Water is poured on lid during the process. When the butter is made it comes up on the dash. When the butter is made it is salted and washed and made into rolls. Buttermilk is used for making cakes.
    Liam Mc Gann
    Mr Patrick Sharkey